India's premier domestic One Day International (ODI) competition Vijay Hazare Trophy commenced on Saturday, with 38 teams competing over the course of 103 matches for the coveted title.

The Ranji Trophy, the premier first-class cricket competition, was cancelled by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) last month due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, the cricket board gave the green light for the two limited-overs tournaments.  

Buoyed by their victory over Baroda in this year's Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy final, India's premier Twenty20 competition, last month Dinesh Karthik's Tamil Nadu will be one of the frontrunners for the Vijay Hazare Trophy. 

ADVERTISEMENT

They will also want to avenge their 60-run loss to reigning champions Karnataka in last year's final. 

This year's edition is all set to be an enthralling affair as top-tier Indian cricketers like Dinesh Karthik, Sanju Samson, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Shreyas Iyer, Prithvi Shaw, Yuzvendra Chahal, Suryakumar Yadav among others. 

The schedule of the group stage has been confirmed, with Tamil Nadu taking on Punjab in the opening fixture on February 20. The group stage will be followed by an eliminator match, which will lead to quarter-finals and semi-finals. The final will be held on March 14. All matches will begin at 9 am. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read | Wasim Jaffer refutes allegations of communal bias in selection as Uttarakhand coach

When will the Vijay Hazare trophy start?

India's premier domestic ODI competition will be held from February 20 to March 14. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Where to watch Vijay Hazare Trophy live?

There are no broadcasters for the group stage matches of the Vijay Hazare Trophy and the knockout matches will be telecast on the Star Sports Network.

Meanwhile, a few group stage matches will also be live streamed on Disney+ Hotstar. 

ADVERTISEMENT

Vijay Hazare Trophy groups and venues?

Elite A: Baroda, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Goa, Hyderabad. Venue: Surat.

Elite B: Andhra, Jharkhand, Vidarbha, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu. Venue: Indore

ADVERTISEMENT

Elite C: Bihar, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Railways, Uttar Pradesh. Venue: Bengaluru

Elite D: Puducherry, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mumbai. Venue: Jaipur

Elite E: Chandigarh, Services, Bengal, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Saurashtra. Venue: Kolkata

ADVERTISEMENT

Plate Group: Mizoram, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Assam, Nagaland. Venue: Chennai

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Full Squads: 

Assam: Gokul Sharma (c), Amlanjyoti Das, Pallav Kr Das, Saahil Jain, Sarupam Purkayastha, Denish Das, , Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Kunal Saikia, Abhishek Thakuri, Mukhtar Hussain, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Pritam Das, Sunil Lachit, , Abhilash Gogoi, Sib Sankar Roy

ADVERTISEMENT

Bengal: Anustup Majumdar (c), Md. Kaif, Sudip Chatterjee, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Vivek Singh, Abhishek Raman, Writtick Chatterjee, Kaif Ahmad, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Pradipta Pramanik, Shahbaz Ahmed, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akashdeep, Sayan Ghosh, Ishan Porel, Shreevats Goswami (VC), Aritra Chatterjee, Suvankar Bal, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Sumanta Gupta

Also Read | Decoding Virat Kohli's 2014 England tour scores that led him to 'depression'

Bihar: Ashutosh Aman (c), Apurva Anand, Samar Quadri, Babul Kumar, Suraj Kashyap, Anuj Raj, Rahul Kumar, Mangal Mahrour, Shashi Anand, Lakhan Raja, Vikash Patel, , Akash Raj, Rishav Raj, Vikash Ranjan, Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Shabbir Khan, Vikash Yadav, Sakibul Gani

ADVERTISEMENT

Chhattisgarh: Shubham Agarwal, Shashank Chandraker, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Sanidhya Hurkat, Veer Pratap Singh, Vishal Kushwah, Harpreet Singh, Ravi Kiran, Rishabh Tiwari, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shashank Singh, Shubham Singh, Sumit Ruikar

Himachal Pradesh: Rishi Dhawan (c), Amit Kumar, Ankush Bains, Prashant Chopra, Ravi Thakur, Mayank Dagar, Nikhil Gangta, Arpit Guleria, Pankaj Jaswal, Ayush Jamwal, Ankush Bedi, Ankit Kalsi, Naveen Kanwar, Prikshit Kashyap, Praveen Thakur, Abhimanyu Rana, Digvijay Rangi, Ekant Sen, Sidharth Sharma, Akash Vasisht, V Sharma, Vaibhav Arora

Gujarat: Axar Patel (c), Priyank Panchal, Piyush Chawla, Chintan Gaja, Devang Gandhi, Roosh Kalaria, Kshitij Patel, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Jayveer Parmar, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Tejas Patel, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Dhruv Raval

ADVERTISEMENT

Karnataka: Ravikumar Samarth (c), Karun Nair, Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, Dega Nischal, KL Shrijith, Sharath BR (WK), Rakshith S (WK), Anirudha Joshi, KV Siddharth, Nikin Jose, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesha Suchith, Krishnappa Gowtham, Aditya Somanna, Shubhang Hegde, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Ronit More, Vyshak Vijaykumar, Manoj Bhandage, MB Darshan

Kerala: Sachin Baby (c), Rohan Mohammad, Sanju Samson, Vishnu Vinod, Robin Uthappa, Salman Nizar, Vatsal Govind, Jalaj Saxena, Akshay Chandran, Vinoop Manohar, Sijomon Joseph, Mithun PK, Basil Thampi, Arun, MD Nidesh, Sreerup, S Sreesanth, Fazil Fanoos, Rohit

Madhya Pradesh: Parth Sahani (c), Rajat Patidar, Ankit Sharma, Arshad Khan, Rahul Batham, Vikrant Bhadoriya, Abhishek Bhandari, Puneet Datey, Yash Dubey, Gaurav Yadav, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Himanshu Mantri, Ishwar Pandey, Shubham Sharma, Aditya Shrivastava, Rakesh Thakur

ADVERTISEMENT

Meghalaya: Punit S Bisht (c), Chengkham Sangma, Aditya Singhania, Abhay Negi, Larry G Sangma, Akash Kumar Chaudhary, Dippu Sangma (vice-captain), Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Marak, Riboklang Hynniewta, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja.

Mizoram: Darremsanga, Pratik Desai, Taruwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalchhuanliana, Lalhmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, C Lalrinsanga, KB Pawan, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga

Mumbai: Shreyas Iyer (c), Prithvi Shaw, Suryakumar Yadav, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Akhil Herwadkar, Sarfaraz Khan, Chinmay Sutar, Aditya Tare, Hardik Tamore, Shivam Dube, Aakash Parkar, Atif Attarwala, Shams Mulani, Atharva Ankolekar, Sairaj Patil, Sujit Nayak, Tanush Kotian, Prashant Solanki, Dhaval Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Siddharth Raut, and Mohit Awasthi.

ADVERTISEMENT

Odisha: Santanu Mishra (c), Sandip Patnaik, Debashis Samantray, Subhransu Senapati, Abhisek Yadav, Gourav Choudhury, Rama Chandra Behera, Amrit Khatua, Rakesh Pattnaik, Kartik Biswal, Rajesh Dhuper, Pravin Loha, Ankit Yadav, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Tarini Sa, B Shiva, Harshit Rathod, Sourav Kanojia, Bikash Rout and Prayash Singh Thakur.

Rajasthan: Ashok Menaria (c), Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Azeem Akhtar, Arafat Khan, Aniket Choudhary, Rajat Choudhary, Shiva Chouhan, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Ramnivas Golada, Arjit Gupta, Deepak Karwasara, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Singh, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Ajayraj Singh, Tanveer Ul-Haq

Also Read | Sara Tendulkar reacts to brother Arjun Tendulkar playing for Mumbai Indians

ADVERTISEMENT

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (c), Avi Barot, Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Jay Chauhan, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, Devang Karamta, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Kamlesh Makwana, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan.

Services: Varun Choudhary, Vikas Hathwala, Lakhan Singh, Devender Lohchab, Mohit Ahlawat, Mohit Kumar, Nakul Sharma, Pulkit Narang, Rajat Paliwal, Diwesh Pathania, Rahul Singh, Rahul Singh, Raj Bahadur, Ravi Chauhan, Arjun Sharma, Sagar Sharma, Shivam Tiwari, Abhishek Tiwari, Trivendra Kumar, Nakul Verma

Tamil Nadu: Dinesh Karthik (c), B Aparajith, B Indrajith, KB Arun Karthick, C Hari Nishaanth, M Shahrukh Khan, N Jagadeesan, L Suryapprakash, M Kaushik Gandhi, J Kousik, M Ashwin, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, R Sonu Yadav, K Vignesh, A Aswin Crist, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, G Periyasamy and M Mohammed.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tripura: Manisankar Murasingh, Ajoy Sarkar, Udiyan Bose, Bikramkumar Das, Pallab Das, Dipayan Debbarma, Arjun Debnath, Bikramjit Debnath, Rajat Dey, Bishal Ghosh, Subham Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Chiranjit Paul, Sankar Paul, Pratyush Singh, Rana Dutta, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Pravez Sultan

Uttarakhand: Kunal Chandela, Ankit Manor, Sanyam Arora, Vaibhav Bhatt, Himanshu Bisht, Jay Bista, Pradeep Chamoli, Samad Fallah, Iqbal Abdulla, Vijay Jethi, Kamal Singh, Akash Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Dikshanshu Negi, Saurabh Rawat, Yogesh Rawat, Arya Sethi, Sunny Rana, Tanush Gusain, Agrim Tiwari

Uttar Pradesh: Priyam Garg (c), Karn Sharma, Suresh Raina, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey, Dhruv Jurel, Aryan Juyal, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini

ADVERTISEMENT

Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal (c), Akshay Wadkar, Sanjay Ramaswamy, Siddhesh Wath, Jitesh Sharma, Ganesh Satish, Yash Rathod, Kshitij Dahiya, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Suraj Rai, Akshay Wakhare, Harsh Dubey, Mohit Raut, Aditya Sarvate, Nachiket Bhute, Rishabh Rathod, Mandar Mahale, Rajneesh Gurbani, Akshay Karnewar, Atharv Taide