Congress released its full list of candidates for the Bihar Assembly elections. The list was announced after
the Congress Central Election Committee headed by party chief Sonia Gandhi
cleared their names at a meeting. Congress has nominated Shubhanand Mukesh,
the son of Congress Legislature Party leader in Bihar Sadanand Singh, for the
Kahalgaon assembly seat.
Congress fielded Akhauri Onkar Nath from Gaya Town
instead of Mohan Shrivastava, who is facing charges of rape.
Bihar Assembly elections will be held in three phases on
October 28, November 3 and 7, while the results will be out on November 10.
Congress will be contesting on 70 seats as part of the
RJD-led grand alliance in Bihar.
Here’s the full list of candidates along with their constituencies
that Congress released for the Bihar Assembly elections.
1. Subhanand Mukesh – Kahalgaon
2. Lalan Yadav – Sultanganj
3. Jitendra Singh – Amarpur
4. Dr Ajay Kumar – Jamalpur
5. Amreesh Kumar – Lakhisarai
6. Munna Shahi – Barbigha
7. Satyendra Bahadur – Barh
8. Siddharth – Bikram
9. Sanjay Kumar Tiwari – Buxar
10. Prakash Kumar Singh – Chainpur
11. Vishwanath Ram – Rajpur
12. Murari Gautam – Chenari
13. Santosh Kumar Mishra – Kargahar
14. Rajesh Kumar – Kutumba
15. Anand Shankar Singh – Aurangabad
16. Akhauri Omkar Nath – Gaya Town
17. Satish Kumar – Warsaliganj
18. Sumant Kumar – Tikari
19. Nitu Kumari – Hisua
20. Dr Shashi Shekar Singh – Wazirganj
21. Sheikh Kamran – Nautan
22. Abhisek Ranajan – Chanpatia
23. Bunty Choudhary – Sikandra
24. Madan Mohan Tiwari – Bettiah
25. Brajesh Pandey – Govindganj
26. Nagendra Paswan – Rosera
27. Asif Gafoor – Gopalganj
28. Kali Pandey – Kuchaikote
29. Kripanath Pathak – Phulparas
30. Dr Ashok Kumar – Kusheshwar Asthan
31. Mithilesh Choudhary – Benipur
32. Anunoy Kumar Singh – Paroo
33. Vijay Shankar Dubey – Maharajganj
34. Pappu Singh – Lalganj
35. Ajeet Sharma – Bhagalpur
36. Ravi Jyoti Kumar – Rajgir
37. Gunjan Patel – Nalanda
38. Kundan Gupta – Harnaut
39. Luv Sinha – Bankipur
40. Praveen Kushwaha – Patna Sahib
41. Rajesh Singh – Valmiki Nagar
42. Rajesh Ram – Ramnagar
43. Vinay Verma – Narkatiaganj
44. Jayesh Mangal Singh – Bagaha
45. Rambabu Yadav – Raxaul
46. Amit Kumar Tunna – Riga
47. Sanjay Ram – Bathnaha
48. Bhavna Jha – Benipatti
49. Engg Sanjiv Singh – Vaishali
50. Pratima Kumari – Raja Pakar
51. Anita Bhusan – Begusarai
52. Chatrapati Yadav – Khagaria
53. Chandan Yadav – Beldaur
54. Minnatullah Rahmani – Supaul
55. Jakir Hussain – Forbesganj
56. Abidur Rahman – Araria
57. Md Tausif Alam – Bahadurganj
58. Izharul Hussain – Kishanganj
59. Abdul Jallel Mastan – Amour
60. Md. Afaque Alam – Kasba
61. Indu Sinha – Purnia
62. Dr Shakeel Ahmed Khan – Kadwa
63. Tauquir Alam – Pranpur
64. Manohar Prasad Singh – Manihari
65. Poonam Kumari – Korha
66. Subhashini Yadav – Bihariganj
67. Tarni Rishsidev – Sonbarsa
68. Dr Mashkoor Ahmad Usmani – Jale
69. Umesh Kumar Ram – Sakra
70. Bijendar Chaudhary – Muzaffarpur
*The list will be updated as and when more names are
released by the party.